Privacy Notice

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about
them from their previous school. Potterhanworth School uses and processes pupil information within the
remit of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), referred to throughout this
statement as the GDPR.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address);
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility);
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons);
  • Assessment information (such as internal tests, pupil progress information and examination results);
  • Medical information (such as allergies, medication a pupil may require and medical incidents that have occurred inside or outside of school that may affect learning);
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities information (such as specific learning difficulties, specific medical needs and previous learning or medical needs);
  • Behavioural information (such as rewards, achievements, incident records and exclusions);

We also process special categories of personal data that may include:

  • physical, behavioural or mental health needs;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature.

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support our pupils’ learning;
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress;
  • to provide appropriate care and guidance;
  • to assess the quality of our services;
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing;

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR. This enables us to
process information such as assessments, Special Educational Needs requests, Departmental Censuses
under the Education Act 1996 and the Education Act 2005, examination results and other such data
processes that relate educational data to the individual within the requirements of the Trust to provide
education for the individual.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a
voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you
whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

How do we collect your personal data?

Information may be collected in many different ways but predominantly as set out below:

Face to Face

If you attend our school we may collect your personal data.

Telephone calls
Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and the email as evidence of the contact. We
are unable to guarantee the security of any email initiated by you and we recommend that you keep the
amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data in line with our Data Retention Guidelines.

Who we share pupil information with

We may share pupil information with:

  • schools and other educational environments that the pupils attend after leaving us;
  • our Local Authority (LA);
  • the Department for Education (DfE);
  • the Police and Law Enforcement;
  • the School Nursing Team;
  • Children’s Services

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our
policies allow us to do so.
We share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and
educational attainment policy and monitoring.
We are required to share information about our pupils with the DfE under Regulation 5 of The Education
(Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the
school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England.
It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as
studies commissioned by the department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This
information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding
bodies.
We are required, by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data
collections such as the school census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that
allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupildatabase-user-guide-and-supporting-information.
The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote
the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis;
  • producing statistics;
  • providing information, advice or guidance.

The department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and
there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE
releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment
of:

  • who is requesting the data;
  • the purpose for which it is required;
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions
covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the
data.
For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data
For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received
To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the School’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) [email protected]

You Also Have the Right To:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the school’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) [email protected]

 

pv_jigsaw_sq